Case Number: 1800

O'Connor, P., fatally shot, 12th and Halsted Sts., by W.J. Downey, of the State militia, who was arrested. (During great railroad strike).

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 11, 1894
Date of Death July 11, 1894
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 12th and Halsted sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive During great railroad strike, shot by state militi
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest During great railroad strike
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Strike or picketing

Victim

Name O'Connor, P.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Downey, W.J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None