Case Number: 1794
O'Sullivan, Daniel, shot dead by Albert Bernstein, whose saloon, 297 W. 12th St., O'Sullivan had burglarized in company with John McKeon, who was arrested.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 2, 1892 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 2, 1892 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 297 W. 12 th st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | O'Sullivan had burglarized saloon in company with |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | O'Sullivan, Daniel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Bernstein, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |