Case Number: 1792

Olson, Mollie, fatally shot, Van Buren St., near State, by Officer George A. Suson, of the 2d Prect., who was pursuing and firing at an escaping burglar.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 6, 1888
Date of Death December 6, 1888
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Van Buren st., near State
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Olson, Mollie
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Susan, George A.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None