Case Number: 1790
O'Brien, Patrick, plumber, 38 years old, shot dead, front of saloon 64 Blue Island Av., by William Kleeman, proprietor of saloon, who was arrested. O'Brien had created a disturbance in the saloon, was ejected and shattered the glass in door. W. 12th St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 21, 1887 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 21, 1887 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 64 Blue Island Av. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | O'Brien, Patrick |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Kleeman, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Location of Arrest | W. 12th st. station |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |