Case Number: 19
Athensaphos, Christopher, fatally stabbed, Grand Av., and Noble St., by John Lambracos, who was arrested and held to Grand Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 10, 1895 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 10, 1895 |
Address | Grand Ave. & Noble sts. |
Location Description | Grand Ave. & Noble st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed |
Motive | fatally stabbed |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Grand Ave. & Noble st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Athensaphos, Christopher |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Lambracos, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury only |