Case Number: 1782
Nicholaison, Gustal, 20 yrs., Shot dead 99th and Calumet River, by William Weber, while both were out hunting. 15 pct. Supposed accidental. Weber exonerated by Coroner's Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 18, 1910 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 18, 1910 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 99th & Calumet River |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Field or woods |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Nicholaison, Gustal |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Weber, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |