Case Number: 1780
Nufer, Edith, 19 ys. old. Accidentally killed at 5926 S. Paulina St. by John Menth who was cleaning a revolver which exploded. 17 prect. Menth arrested. Exonerated by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 17, 1910 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 17, 1910 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5926 S. Paulina st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Nufer, Edith |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Menth, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |