Case Number: 180

Borglun, Mrs. Mary, died home 141 W. Ohio St., from abortion performed by Mrs. Mary Kempfer, who was arrested on same date and held without bail by the Coroner's Jury. 32d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 4, 1900
Date of Death August 4, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Borglun, Mrs. Mary
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Kempfer, Mrs. Mary
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Aug-00
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 4, 1900
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only