Case Number: 1770

Noyes, Henry C., 26 ys. old. Fatally shot July 30 - 07 at 2852 Archer Av. by William Wood who, when shooting at officer McCourt (7prect) hit Noyes. Wood was later shot and killed.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1907
Date of Death July 31, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2852 Archer Av.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Noyes, Henry C.
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Wood, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None