Case Number: 1760

Novak, Lawrence, 28 yrs., fatally shot, 4554 Grosse Av., by Mrs. Joseph Perischak, who was arrested, but claimed that the shooting was accidental. 20th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 10, 1905
Date of Death September 10, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4554 Gross Av.
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Novak, Lawrence
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Perischak, Mrs. Joseph
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None