Case Number: 1755

Nichols, George, union man, shot dead while attacking non-union Greek employees of American Can Co., who were being brought in on C.&A. train near 38th Sts. Coroner's jury exonerated all concerned in defense.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 5, 1904
Date of Death April 5, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address near 38th st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description C & A train
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Attacking non-union Greek Employees
Motive victim killed while attacking non-union Greek empl
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Location C & A train
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only