Case Number: 1743
Nichols, Mrs. Charlotte, found dead Marlborough Hotel, 210 E. 22d St. Dr. Orville B. Burnett, who was with the woman, was arrested and claimed that both attempted suicide by morphine and that she succeeded. He was tried as accessory an on March 2, 1902, a jury in Judge Baker's court returned a verdict of guilty and recommended that his punishment be fixed at 15 years in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 20, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 20, 1901 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 210 E. 22nd st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Marlborough Hotel |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Motive | both victim and defendant attempted suicide; victi |
Description | Suicide |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Marlborough Hotel |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |