Case Number: 1740

Noyes, Julius, 12 years old, found dead on C.M. & St. P. tracks near Hirech St. and Monticello Av. Thomas Kennedy, a conductor for above road, arrested Oct. 1, charged with causing the boy's death by throwing him from a train.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 12, 1900
Date of Death September 12, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Hirech st. and Monticello Av. (on train tracks)
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description train
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Motive conductor threw victim off train
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location train

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None