Case Number: 1916
Pallelo, Guiseppe, 21 yrs., shot dead in yard of 345 S. Jefferson St. by Francesco DeAngelo, a fellow roomer in above No. Occupants say that DeAngelo was showing a revolver, which was accidentally discharged. He escaped. 21st Prect. Arrested in Roden, Ill, and brought to Chicago June 4.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 3, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 3, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 345 S. Jefferson st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | yard |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | yard |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Common area of apartment building/complex |
Victim
Name | Pallelo, Guiseppe |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | DeAngelo, Francesco |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of city (in IL) arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Jun-03 |
Location of Arrest | Roden, Ill |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |