Case Number: 1904
Payne, Jospeh, 41 years old, died in Mercy Hospital from wounds received in fight June 11, at 43d St. and Western Av., by two brothers, Thomas and Martin Boland, both of whom were arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. 20th Prect. Acquitted by Jury in Judge Chytraus' court, Jan. 22, 1904.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 11, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 17, 1901 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 43rd st & Western Av. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | died from wounds |
Motive | fight |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | Payne, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Boland, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Chytraus |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 22, 1904 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |