Case Number: 1898

Prindiville, Michael, 35 years old, shot dead in yard rear of 4414 Ashland Av., by Edward Carey, who was arrested by Off. Thomas Dooley, of 20th Prect., and held July 26, by Coroner's Jury. Acquitted by jury in Judge Holdom's court, Dec. 15, 1900, on plea of self defense.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 25, 1900
Date of Death July 25, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4414 Ashland Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description yard rear of house
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location yard rear of house
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Prindiville, Michael
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Carey, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Jul-00
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Location of Arrest At scene
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 26, 1900
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Holden
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 15, 1900
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted