Case Number: 1734
Norman, William V., 49 years old, fatally shot, home 3542 Princeton Av., by his son Walter, 6 years old. Verdict, "accidental."
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 26, 1897 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 26, 1897 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3542 Princeton Av. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home of victim and defendant |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home of victim and defendant |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |