Case Number: 1725

Nelson, Swan, fatally shot by Offs. Moran and Healy, of 8th Prect., who were arrested and sentenced to fourteen years in Joliet Penitentiary, July 6, 1895.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 17, 1894
Date of Death May 17, 1894
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Motive victim killed by 2 officers from 8th Precinct
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial