Case Number: 171
Brighton, John, 20 years old, fatally stabbed in sitting room of Chicago Packing and??? Co., Union Stock Yards, by William Brady, 14 years old, with whom he quarreled. Brady was arrested, 19th Prect. Brighton died in Mercy Hospital. Brady was exonerated by the Coroner's Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 23, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 23, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Chicago Packing and ?? Co., Union Stockyards (sitt |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | sitting room of Chicago Packing & ?? Co. Union St |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed by William Brady, the 2 had quarre |
Motive | The victim and defendant were fighting |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | sitting room of Chicago Packing & ?? Co. Union St |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Brighton, John |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy Hospital |
Occupation/ Skill | Stockyard worker |
Defendant
Name | Brady, William |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Location of Arrest | 19th Precinct |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |