Case Number: 18

Arkezewski, John, fatally shot by Officer Walczyieski, of the 33rd Prect., who was arrested and held, but finally acquitted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 30, 1894
Date of Death October 30, 1894
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot by officer
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive fatally shot?rrested & held but finally acquitted
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Arkezewski, John
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Officer Walcyieski
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Trial Acquitted