Case Number: 1707

McCabe, Patrick, Pittsburg, Pa., shot at 40 W. Madison St. (died 10/3/09) by Frank Mee. 60 yrs. arrested. Held by Cor. Jury 10/7/09 - 1/25/10 - Str. off - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 3, 1909
Date of Death October 3, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 40 W. Madison st.
Location Description shot at 40 W. Madison st.
Total Number of Victims 1
Location shot at 40 W. Madison st.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name McCabe, Patrick
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Mee, Frank
Age 60 years
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 7, 1909
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence January 25, 1910
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off