Case Number: 1705
McCune, Michael, 52 ys. old. Struck by bullet Nov. 4 which was fired at an escaping prisoner by police officers of Madison and Sangamon Sts. 27 prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 4, 1908 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 13, 1908 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Madison and Sangamon sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Madison and Sangamon sts. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Madison and Sangamon sts. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | McCune, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Employed | Yes |
---|---|
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |