Case Number: 1699
McVain, Edward, colored, 25 years old, shot dead, home 355 W. 48th Place, by his wife, Lollie McVain, who was arrested. 19th Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury Sept. 24, 1906. No bill by Grand Jury. October, 1906.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 23, 1906 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 23, 1906 |
Address | 355 W. 48th Pl. Residence |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in the home |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | McVain, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | McVain, Lollie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Sep-06 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Location of Arrest | 355 W. 48th pl. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 15, 1906 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1906 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |