Case Number: 169
Bassett, Charles C., colored, killed, struck with hatchet, 2160 Gladys Av., by James Gillespie, who was arrested, 30th Prect. Coroner's verdict, Aug. 30, "death from heart disease." Gillespie released.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 29, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 29, 1899 |
Address | 2160 Gladys Av |
Location Description | 2160 Gladys Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Cause of death unknown |
Characteristics | Struck with hatchet "Death from Heart Disease" |
Method of Killing | Axe or hatchet |
Weapon | struck with hatchet |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2160 Gladys Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Bassett, Charles C. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Gillespie, Jamos |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |