Case Number: 168

Brown, Frank, 37 yrs., street foreman, 29th Ward, fatally shot in saloon, 4528 S. Ashland Av., by his brother in law, George Connell, proprietor of saloon, who surrendered at 20th Prect. Brown died en route to the County Hospital and body was taken to County Morgue. Connell was exonerated by Coroner's Jury, July 17.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 15, 1899
Date of Death July 15, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 4528 S. Ashland Av.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Brown, Frank
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Foreman
Related by Blood or Marriage Other in-law relationship

Defendant

Name Connell, George
Gender Male
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner
Related by Blood or Marriage Other-in-law relationship

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only