Case Number: 1669

McGee, A.F., 63 years old, fatally assaulted and robbed, 2030 Indiana Av. Died in St. Luke's Hospital. George H. Jacks, James and Belle Steinheller, Edward Ross and William J. Willows arrested. Jacks hanged Oct. 14, 1898. Willows sentenced Aug. 20, 1898 by Judge Baker to fourteen years in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 26, 1898
Date of Death February 26, 1898
Address 2030 Indiana Av.
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2

Victim

Name McGee, A.F.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Luke's

Defendant

Name Jacks, George H.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out