Case Number: 1664
McCarthy, Mrs. Adeline, murdered, home, 243 Illinois St., by her husband Daniel McCarthy, who was arrested and hanged Feb. 20, 1897.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 12, 1896 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 12, 1896 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 243 Illinois st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | McCarthy, Adeline |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | McCarthy, Daniel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |