Case Number: 1655
McCovey, Peter, fatally shot, home, 150 Johnson St., by "Buff" Higgins, burglar, who was arrested and hanged for the murder March 23, 1894.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 3, 1893 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1893 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 150 Johnson st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | McCovey, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Defendant
Name | Higgins "Buff" |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Felony Murder Classification | Burglary |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |