Case Number: 165
Brown, Joseph, 38 years old, stabbed to death with knife, home 3408 Leavitt St., by his wife, Clara, who was arrested, 8th Prect. Mrs. Brown was discharged by Grand Jury, April term, 1899.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 3, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 3, 1899 |
Address | 3408 Leavitt st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | victim & defendant's home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim & defendant's home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Brown, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Brown, Clara |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
---|---|
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |