Case Number: 1634
McConville, Hugh, murdered by Gerogia Sherry and Jerry Conley, who were arrested Jan. 23, by Off's. M. Whalen and Penzen, of E. Chicago Av. Station. Both hanged June 21, 1878.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 22, 1878 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 22, 1878 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Weapon | murdered |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | McConville, Hugh |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Sherry, Gerogia |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |