Case Number: 163

Becker, Mrs. Theresa, of 5017 Rockwell St., missing. Her husband, Albert August Becker, arrested, 19th Prect., on suspicion of having murdered her. Indicted by Grand Jury and turned over to Sheriff March 22, 1899. Found guilty by jury in Judge Stein's court, June 6, 1899. Executed by hanging, Nov. 10, 1899.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 25, 1899
Date of Death February 25, 1899
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Becker, Mrs. Theresa
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Becker, Albert August
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Stein
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Jury Verdict Yes
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes