Case Number: 1620

Melia, Patrick, police officer, 20th Prect., shot and killed with a shot gun at Santa Fe R.R. tracks, 49th St. and Lawndale Av., by person unknown. 20th Prect. Steve Zacek arrested and confessed to the killing. He committed suicide in 19 Pct on 5/19/10 by hanging. He implicated three others - two of whom are arrested. Joe Pribela and Steve Arth held as accessories. 5/25/10 - Joe Flash wanted ###########. 10/25/10 - Case against Flash abated - deal.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 27, 1910
Date of Death April 27, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Santa Fe R.R. tracks - 49th and Lawndale
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Santa Fe R.R. track, 49th st. & Lawndale Avenue
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Shotgun
Weapon shot and killed with a shotgun
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Santa Fe R.R. track, 49th st. & Lawndale Avenue
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Melia, Patrick
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Zacek, Steve
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None