Case Number: 17
Adams, George, shot dead, 211 26th St., by Sidney Cooper, who was arrested and sentenced March 19, 1895, by Judge Sean to thirteen years in Joliet Pen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 13, 1894 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 13, 1894 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 211 26th st. |
Location Description | 211 26th st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 211 26th st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Adams, george |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cooper, Sidney |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Sean |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Length of Sentence | 13 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |