Case Number: 1605
Margraff, Eds. 58 yrs. 82 Herndon St. fatally assaulted Clybourne Av. & Davis St. on August 2d (Died 8/12/09) by an unknown man. 40 Pct. Verd. Cor. Jury 8/13/09. 8/19/09 Coroner reopened case - Verdict - came to his death by falling and striking his head on pavement.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 2, 1909 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 12, 1909 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
| Address | Clybourne Av. & Davis st. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Accidental death |
| Method of Killing | Other |
| Weapon | fell and struck head |
| Description | Other |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Victim
| Name | Margraff, Eds. |
|---|---|
| Age | 58 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Gender | Male |
|---|---|
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |