Case Number: 1602
Magliano, Concetta, 23 yrs. Housekeeper residing at 104 W. Polk St. interfered in an altercation between her husband Donatto and Tony Centanni on July 7th in yard rear of 106 W. Polk St. and received several knife wounds which later proved fatal. Donatte Magliano her husband was exonerated by Coroner's Jury on July 15th. Centanni is still at large.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 7, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 15, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 106 W. Polk st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in rear yard |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear yard |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | magliano, Concetla |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic labor |
Defendant
Name | Magliano, Donatte |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 15, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |