Case Number: 160

Blum, Samuel, 40 years old, shot dead in his saloon, 4567 Wentworth Av., by Charles Mulcahy whom he refused to serve with drink. Mucahy escaped but was arrested Nov. 13, by Lieut. Clancy, Offs. Burns, Reidy, Leonard, and Furley, of the 19th Prect., and held without bail. Nov. 14. Sentenced April 29, 1899, by Judge Gary to three years in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 12, 1898
Date of Death November 12, 1898
Address 4567 Wentworth Av.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Victim's saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive victim refused to serve defendant drink
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Victim's saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Blum. Samuel
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Mutcahy, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Gary
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Length of Sentence 3 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville