Case Number: 1596

Matka, John, 16 ys. old. Shot dead at 569 Noble St. by John Luboniski who was arrested. 33 pct. Coroner's verdict - Accidental shooting.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 3, 1909
Date of Death January 3, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 569 Noble st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Other residence

Victim

Name Matka, John
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Witkowski, Julius
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Jan-09
Location of Arrest 569 Noble st.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only