Case Number: 1593

Meyers, William, 25 ys. old. Fatally shot at 267 W. Madison St. by Jerome Marcotte in Canolls saloon where Mrs. Marcotte and Meyers were drinking. Marcotti was arrested. 27 prect. and held by coroner's jury, April 21, '08. Sentenced Oct. 14, '08, by Judge Chrytaus to 14 years in Joliet Pen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 21, 1908
Date of Death April 21, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 267 W. Madison st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in Canolls saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive fatally shot by defendant while defendant's wife &
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in Canolls saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Meyers, William
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Marcotti, Jerome
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Apr-08
Location of Arrest 267 W. Madison st.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 21, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Chytraus
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 14, 1908
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville