Case Number: 1577
Morris, Henry. 50 ys. old. Stabbed to death in his home 52 Sholto, St., by intruders who had been drinking and quarreling with him earlier in the night. Jerry Sullivan, Mike Shea and Wm. Sheehan arrested. 21st Prect. Sullivan, Shea and Sheehan, held for murder and Frank Edwards as accessory by coroner's jury May 9, 1907. Edwards acquitted in Judge Kersten's cour, Oct. 25, 1907. Shea, Sullivan, Sheehan acquitted Oct. 28 - 1907 in Judge Kersten's court.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 28, 1907 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 28, 1907 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 52 Sholto st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in his (victim's) home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Motive | stabbed to death in home by intruders who had been |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his (victim's) home |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Morris, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Defendant
Name | Sullivan, Jerry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Apr-07 |
Location of Arrest | 52 Sholto st. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 9, 1907 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 28, 1907 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |