Case Number: 1576
Makwoka, John, 26 ys. old. Shot dead at 4620 S. Ashland Av. by Louis Meyers, of same number where he forced open Meyers door thinking it his own home. Meyers arrested. 20 prect. Exonerated by Coroner's Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 26, 1907 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 21, 1907 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4620 S. Ashland Av. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | defendant, of same # where he forced open victim's |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | defendant, of same # where he forced open victim's |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Makwoka, John |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Defendant
Name | Meyers, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |