Case Number: 1568

Mislewski, Mrs. Annie, 46 yrs., shot dead 165 W. Blackhawk St., by Tony Jarczykowski, who was firing a revolver to attract attention of police to a riot. He was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Aug. 10, 1906. 33d Prect. No bill by Grand Jury, September, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 6, 1906
Date of Death August 6, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 165 W. Blackhawk st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Riot, civil unrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Civil Unrest Riot, brawling crowd

Victim

Name Mislewski, Mrs. Annie
Age 46 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Jarczykowski, Tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Aug-06
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 10, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1906
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder