Case Number: 1549

Miller, Porter, col'd, 26 yrs., non-union teamster, employed by Peabody Coal Co., died in Provident Hospital. Shot in left groin, June 3, at 2728 Dearborn St., by Officer Richard DeBow, colored, 2d Prect., whom he assaulted while Miller was intoxicated.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 3, 1905
Date of Death June 5, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 2728 Dearborn st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at 2728 Dearborn st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive shot by officer, whom he assaulted while Miller wa
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 2728 Dearborn st.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Miller, Porter
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Ethnicity African American
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Provident
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Defendant

Name DeBow, Richard
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None