Case Number: 1543

Miller, Mrs. John, 25 years old, Martha, 2 1/2 years old, and Mary 1 1/2 years old, murdered, shot and cut at home, 38 Servis St., by husband and father, John Miller, 27 years old, who attempted suicide by cutting throat and was taken to Alexian Bros. Hospital. 40th Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury Jan. 17. Death sentence Aug. 5, 1905, by Judge Kersten. New trial. Sentenced Oct. 18, 1905, by Judge Kersten to hang, Dec. 15. Hanged Feb. 16, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 11, 1905
Date of Death January 11, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 38 Servis st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description shot and cut at home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon murdered, shot and cut
Motive victims shot at home by husband & father, who atte
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 3
Location shot and cut at home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Miller, Mrs. John
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Housewife
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Miller, John
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Jan-05
Location of Arrest at scene
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 17, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence August 5, 1905
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out