Case Number: 1529

Mullen, Thomas, employee Illinois Malleable Iron Co., died in Alexian Hosp. Assaulted June 28, in saloon, 986 Clybourn av., by two men, supposed strikers. 41st Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1903
Date of Death July 2, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 986 Clybourn Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description assaulted in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Weapon assaulted in saloon
Motive assaulted by two men, supposed strikers
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest worker of IL. MalleableIronCo.assaulted by striker
Location assaulted in saloon
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Civil Unrest Strike or picketing

Victim

Name Mullen, Thomas
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Hosp
Occupation/ Skill Metal/iron worker, machinist

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None