Case Number: 1518
Maher, Frank, fatally shot in drunken brawl. Throop and Hastings Sts. Eight men arrested among them Thomas W. Kelly, who confessed to firing the fatal shot, claiming that he fired in self defense. He was held by Coroner's Jury July 5. 21st Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 4, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 4, 1902 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Throop and Hastings sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | claimed he fired in self-defense |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | drunken brawl |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 8 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Maher, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kelly, Thomas W. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Jul-02 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Location of Arrest | at scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 8 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 5, 1902 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |