Case Number: 151
Barnes, William, colored, fatally cut, 136 W. Randolph St., by Charles Marcantella, who escaped arrest. Barnes died in County Hospital on same date.
Circumstances
Date of Death | June 6, 1897 |
---|---|
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 136 W. Randolph st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 99 No Description given |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 99 No Description given |
Victim
Name | barnes, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Marcantella, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |