Case Number: 1502
Miller, Peter, teamster, 24 years old, shot dead. Racine and Oakdale Avs., by H.S. Baster, Dept. of Baker & Vawter Printing Co., who in company with two employees of above Co., were assaulted by Miller and three companions at above location. John McGuire, one of Miller's associates was also shot by Baster, who was arrested. 41st Prect. Labor trouble. Raster was exonerated by Coroner's Jury on ground of self defense but was rearrested May 24, on warrant sworn out by Peter Miller's brother. Held in bonds of $10,000 July 13, by Justice Hoglund. Acquitted in Judge Kavanagh's court, Nov. 29, 1900.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 25, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 25, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Racine and Oakdale Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Baker & Vawder Printing Co. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | Victim was a teamster |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | Teamster |
Location | Baker & Vawder Printing Co. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Civil Unrest | Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing) |
Victim
Name | Miller |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, unskilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Baster, M.S. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Location of Arrest | Rearrested 1 month after |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 29, 1900 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |