Case Number: 150
Brooder, Gustav, 10 years old, fatally shot, Chicago Av., and Sedgewick St., by Armore Boquist, who was arrested and discharged. Verdict: "accidental shooting."
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 23, 1897 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 23, 1897 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Chicago Ave & Sedgewick st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Chicago Ave & Sedgewick |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Chicago Ave & Sedgewick |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Brooder, Gustav |
---|---|
Age | 10 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Boquist, Armore |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |