Case Number: 1498

Murphy, James, 28 years old, shot dead, saloon 1210 Wabash Av., by Lorezo Sodini, proprietor. Murphy refused to pay for drinks and ran out of saloon and threw stone through window. Sodini ran out and fired at him, killing him instantly. Harrison St. Station. Held by Coroner's Jury, July 29. Acquitted Dec. 9, 1899, by jury in Judge Baker's court.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 25, 1899
Date of Death July 25, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1210 Wabash Av.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Sodini ran out and fired at him, killing him insta
Motive victim refused to pay for drinks and ran out of sa
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Murphy, James
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Sodini, Lorezo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest Harrison st. station
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Baker
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted