Case Number: 1496
Messinger, Sarah, died in St. Luke's Hospital from abortion performed by Marie Kampfer who was arrested by 4th Prect. officers and held for trial in bonds of $5000 by Coroner's Jury.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 25, 1899 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 25, 1899 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | St. Luke's Hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | St. Luke's Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | St. Luke's Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Messinger, Sarah |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Luke's Hospital |
Defendant
| Name | Kampjer, Marie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | German |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
| Precinct | 4 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |